Thursday, June 6, 2013

Sephora 24 Karat Envelope Clutch Brush Set Review

First off, I need to apologize for not posting as much and not being able to catch up on everyone's posts! I have been extremely busy with school and work. :( 
Second off, there is nothing else. That is all. Haha.

I finally had a chance to do a little shopping to buy items for my giveaway winners and of course I had to go into Sephora to buy everything in that store for absolutely no reason at all.
Good thing my hubby was there to regulate me and keep me from spending too much. :)  

Anyway, I got this cute envelope clutch brush set for only $15! 
$102 value, original price $44...and for only $15?! How could I resist?!

 Looooook how shinnyyyyyyyyy everything issssssss!
*emphasize every word*

It comes with 5 travel sized brushes.

And a gold envelope clutch to hold your brushes or use for something else. 
Perfect for traveling or a night out!

The brushes next to the UD Naked Basics palette so you can get an idea of how big the brushes are. They're not too small compared to other travel sized brushes, but not too big either. 

A close up of the bristles. Each brush is infused with real 24 karat gold in each bristle. 
They're soooooooo soft! I can't stop touching them. 
They all apply, blend, and pick up make-up just as well and evenly as any other quality brush.

This brush set is sold out online, but I'm sure that you can find them at your local Sephora still. :)  Get to it! Go, go, go!

Saturday, June 1, 2013


I get a lot of questions about my hair, which is no surprise to me because as you can hair is pretty awesome. (haha jk.)
 I've had the same hairstyle/color for the past 5-6 years. I do small changes here and there, but I always find myself going back to my bleached highlights and layered hair look.

- I wash my hair every other day and I switch up my shampoo/conditioner basically every other month. Sometimes when I use the same brand of shampoo/conditioner for too long, my scalp gets too dry and I find that switching it up every once and awhile definitely helps.
- I do not apply any heat to my hair at all, unless I need to curl my hair for a special occasion. Or, if I'm in a hurry and really need to blow dry my hair. But even then I use a diffuser and the cold shot.
- ARGAN OIL! It really does help! I haven't cut my hair in over a year and my split ends are not noticeable/prevented because of organ oil.

Let's rewind!

The beginning of the highlights and, it is more of a light brown than blonde because this was the first process to get it completely blonde. This was during my senior prom. My mom did my hair and make-up. :) That is my best friend on the right! She is still my best friend today! :) 
Apparently we found that lighthouse fascinating. Haha.

And then eventually, my highlights got blonder and blonder...along with majority of my hair.
I'm pretty sure it IS normal to take awkward selfies at a stop light.
Does anyone else not look directly at the front camera lens, but the screen? No? Just me? Okay. mom passed away and I went through that stage everyone goes through, you know...where something bad happens to you, like a break up, and you want to do something different to your hair?
 I dyed it a super vibrant red and I LOVED IT! I wish I could do it again but my profession doesn't allow crazy, red hair. :(

Hahhaa, this is the only picture I could find of my red hair. The sun was REALLY bright and we look awfully funny, so I decided to cover our faces with a shampoo bottle and a cat. :) Sup cat and shampoo bottle.
Yes, that is the Golden Gate bridge. My Home!

As much as I loved my red hair, the upkeep was a tiring and pricey. I had to redye it every month because it faded and I had to use certain shampoo/conditioner with the red coloring in it every time I washed my hair.
I used bumble&bumble's color minded line. It really does keep your hair color locked in! 

If you'd like to know how I achieved my red hair or any other questions about it , I'll be happy to answer them! :) 

*pictures taken from bumble and bumble website
Ack, I really want to switch the shampoo and conditioner around but I've already gone so far...
Okay, I found an easier way to switch it. It's done. I should delete this.
...Nah, I've already typed it. 

So to get the red out of my hair, I stopped retouching my hair and using my bumble&bumble products. I started using harsher shampoos, like Nioxin and did hot oil hair treatments with olive oil  (heat up a small bowl of olive oil for 30 seconds and place it on your head, focusing on your scalp and ends, for half an hour, then rinse and shampoo)...and eventually it faded away over time to my normal color. 

NOW, I have this. I took this maybe a month ago. It looks a lot shorter when I curl it. My hair is way past my back and when I twerk, it gets in everyone's way (hahaha, I'M JUST KIDDING!)
I pulled out one hair and measured it out of curiosity,  almost 40 inches! (around 101 centimeters for my readers who are not in the US. Thank you, Google!)
My hair is very layered, so I have those random stray hairs everywhere after I hair spray it. 

A better look of the color. 
I'm definitely due for a new haircut and root touch up!

How do you take care of your hair? Share your hair tips! :)


First I made a list on and randomized it.
just proof that I did not pick someone because I preferred them over another person. :p

then entered it through the random number generator.

I decided to pick two winners. :)
I wish I could pick all of you!
Though the 2nd person only gets a mac lipstick or eyeshadow of her choice.

She's the cutest girl ever. She loves food, tea, and mint green like i do!
Check out her blog! Her nail art is on point.

She has wonderful reviews and she looks exactly the same without make-up. *Jealous* Haha.

 Congratulations and thank you to everyone who entered!
I really enjoyed learning more about each and every one of you.

& I will definitely be doing more giveaways!
Tell me what products you would like for my next giveaway. :)